소심한 동장군님의 이글루입니다

newblogs.egloos.com

포토로그



5G OMUX,5G fronthaul,Gigalight,Huawei



Shenzhen, China, May 9, 2019 − Gigalight announced that its 5G OMUX for a Chinese operator successfully passed the interoperability test with Huawei's 5G fronthaul equipment, fully complying with the construction requirements of the 5G project.


Gigalight's Industrial CWDM Solution


Gigalight’s 5G OMUX


The 5G OMUX products that have passed the test mainly provide the functions of multiplexing and demultiplexing the wavelengths of the fronthaul signals, including the LAN-WDM (LWDM) channels carrying 5G services and the CWDM channels carrying 4G services. Gigalight adopts a professional and mature WDM technology platform to control the insertion loss within 0.5dB. The other product indicators are also excellent. Gigalight’s 5G OMUX is one of the best solutions for the C-RAN architecture with concentrated service wavelengths in the 5G fronthaul network, and saves operators much cost of optical fiber resources.


Targeting the global scale commercial 5G in 2020, Gigalight actively explores and studies the application standards of 5G optical interconnects, and has shipped 5G passive and active modules on a global scale. The networking test of Gigalight's 5G OMUX with Huawei's 5G fronthaul equipment further proves the interoperability of Gigalight products in the 5G field.

About Gigalight


Gigalight is a global optical interconnection design innovator that designs, manufactures and supplies optical transceivers, passive components, active optical cables, MTP/MPO cablings, cloud programmers & checkers, and coherent optical modules etc. for three main applications: Data Center & Cloud Computing, Metro & Broadcast Network, and Wireless & 5G Optical Network. Gigalight takes the advantages of exclusive design to provide customers with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.


Next-Generation Data Center: AOC or DAC? Active Optical Cables


The growing role of clouds in data communications of all kinds with the consequent growth of hyperscale data centers, small moves towards 400Gbps deployment. There are some debates about which one is optimal for the Next-Generation Data Center (NGDC)? AOC or DAC?


First, how well do you know the optimal high-speed optical solutions for NGDC?


  • Distance

  • Cost

  • Power consumption

  • Cable weight

  • Density

  • Latency

DAC


DAC, short for Direct Attach Cable, is used to connect one mobility access switch with another when forming a stack. DAC can be either Passive Copper Cable (PCC) or Active Copper Cable (ACC).


AOC


AOC, short for Active Optical Cable, is an alternative to optical transceivers. It eliminates the separable interface between the transceiver module and optical cable and offers a number of advantages over DAC. Here is a picture of AOC as following.


Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD AOC


AOC vs. DAC


  1. AOC features longer distance—DAC up to 15m; AOC up to 300m.

  2. DAC is cheaper than AOC.

  3. DAC features lower power consumption than AOC.

  4. AOC features lower cable weight than DAC.

  5. DAC and AOC offer the same density.

  6. AOC features lower latency than DAC.

Conclusion


As the development of optical communication technologies, it is said that the optics will replace copper in the future. Thought I don't think so, there is no doubt that AOC is becoming the mainstream solution for NGDC owing to its advantages. AOC will have a greater potential than DAC in the deployment of NGDC.


A few years ago, the largest data centers would never have bought Chinese AOCs fearing that they would be low quality. There are data center managers who worry about such things and are very rigid about specs when it comes to components such as AOCs. However, with the development of optical communication market in recent years, the whole AOC business is shifting to China. We expect that the differences between the U.S. and Chinese firms are eroding when it comes to quality. As one of the best Chinese firms, Gigalight is respectable in the AOC market. In 2019, Gigalight can offer 200Gbps and even 400Gbps AOCs.


Source: Next-Generation Data Center: AOC or DAC?



7 Frequently Asked Questions About 200G Active Optical Cables (AOCs) Active Optical Cables



1. What Are the Benefits of Using 200G AOCs?



  • To address the need for high-density, high-speed networking solutions

  • To support a variety of next-generation of Ethernet applications

  • The 200G AOCs are crucial to enable hyperscale data centers, service providers and enterprises to meet growing bandwidth demands

  • Backward plug compatible with existing 100G-based systems and flexible port bandwidth for system design


2. What 200G AOCs Are Available on the Market?


Currently, there are only a few suppliers of 200G AOCs on the market, for example, the Gigalight company — a leader in the AOC industry. Gigalight offers a full range of 200G AOCs in both QSFP-DD and QSFP56 form-factors. The Gigalight 200G AOC product line includes 200G QSFP-DD AOC, 200G QSFP-DD to 2x 100G QSFP28 AOC, 200G QSFP-DD to 4x 50G QSFP28 AOC, 200G QSFP56 AOC, 200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 AOC, 200G QSFP56 to 4x 50G SFP56 AOC. All of these cable assemblies are compliant to IEEE standards and industry Multi-Source Agreements (MSAs).



Table 1: The Maximum Data Rates of Gigalight 200G AOCs


Note:

The QSFP-DD stands for a "Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable–Double Density". The QSFP-DD connector also has 8 electrical lanes similar to the QSFP form-factor, but the second row of electrical contacts has been added to the QSFP connector in order to increase the number of high-speed electrical lanes from 4 (in a QSFP) to 8 (in a QSFP-DD).

The QSFP56 stands for "Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable 56 ('56' refers to the max data rate 56Gb/s each electrical interface can handle)". The QSFP56 form-factor is a solution for 200G applications. It's a pluggable form-factor that has the same size as QSFP.

3. Can QSFP56 AOC Support QSFP-DD AOC Ports or Can QSFP-DD AOC Support QSFP56 AOC Ports?


Yes. The QSFP56 is a pluggable form-factor that has the same size as QSFP. The QSFP-DD assemblies are backward compatible with existing QSFP, so your 200G QSFP56 AOC can be used in the 200G QSFP-DD AOC system ports. Your 200G QSFP-DD AOC also can be used in the 200G QSFP56 AOC system ports.


4. What Is the Maximum Distance of 200G AOCs?


For Gigalight's 200G AOCs, a max length of 100m is supported for both QSFP-DD AOCs and QSFP56 AOCs using OM4 MMF.



Table 2: The Maximum Distances of Gigalight 200G AOCs


5. What Industry Standards Are Associated with 200G AOCs?


The QSFP-DD series AOCs are compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA while the QSFP56 series AOCs are compliant with the QSFP MSA.


6. What Is the Maximum Power Consumption of 200G AOCs?


The maximum power consumption of 200G QSFP-DD AOCs (based on NRZ) is 4w per end while that of 200G QSFP56 AOCs (based on PAM4) is 7w per end.


In general, higher power consumption levels are associated with higher data rates and longer reach.


7. Where Are 200G AOC Used?


The 200G AOCs are suitable for short distances and offer a cost-effective solution to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. While the 200G Direct Attach Cables (DAC) are a low-cost solution for 200GE high-speed interconnects within the reach up to 3 meters only, the 200G AOCs pick it up from there and can reach up to 100 meters. The 200G AOCs are widely used in High-Performance Computing (HPC) and recently became more popular in hyperscale data centers, enterprise and storage systems.


Originally article: 7 Frequently Asked Questions About 200G Active Optical Cables (AOCs)



An Overview of 200G QSFP-DD AOC Active Optical Cables



The Market Situation of AOC


Today's hyperscale data centers and high-performance computing (HPC) markets require low-cost solutions for high-performance AOCs for the large-scale adoption of 200G and 400G data rates.


According to a recent report from LightCounting, the multi-mode AOC market will be experiencing significant growth over the next five years in the HPC and large-scale data center applications.


However, the market for 100G AOC is continually growing in the HPC and large-scale data center applications now, and it is still too early to adopt 400G AOC owing to cost and others so that the adoption of 200G AOC is expected to grow in the next years.



AOC and EOM to see the revenue growth through 2023 (Source: LightCounting)


In the 200G AOC market, the 200G QSFP-DD AOC is a kind of parallel transceiver optics assembly. It will be a huge potential market and it is possible to replace copper technology in HPC and data center, Next, we will explore them together.


Why Is 200G QSFP-DD AOC More Likely to Be Popular?


The 200G QSFP-DD AOC is a kind of 200G AOC that adopts the QSFP-DD form factor.


QSFP-DD is an eight-channel electrical interface with an additional row of contacts. It is a key part of the industry's effort to enable high-speed solutions. The 200G QSFP-DD AOC meets the requirements of the QSFP-DD MSA specification.


The QSFP-DD modules are similar to current QSFP. The systems designed with QSFP-DD modules can be backward compatible, allowing them to support QSFP modules and provide flexibility for end users and system designers. The 200G QSFP-DD AOC is convenient for end users and system designers.


The Introduction of Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD AOC


Gigalight is one of the few providers for 200G QSFP-DD AOC. Its 200G QSFP-DD AOC is driving the development of optical fiber optic packaging and the key technologies, enabling scalable, reduced power consumption, increased reliability, and superior module performance for optical communications.



Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD AOC


Features of Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD AOC



  • 8 channels full-duplex 850nm parallel active optical cable

  • Transmission data rate up to 25.78Gbps per channel with integrated CDR

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP-DD form-factor connectors

  • Low power consumption <4W per end

  • Operating case temperature range 0 ° C to + 70 ° C



The module block diagram of Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD AOC


Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD AOC adopts self-developed COB (Chip on Board) high-precision technology. The cost of the product is lower and the volume is smaller, which can provide a new generation solution with low cost, low power consumption, high density and high speed for the data center.


Originally article: An Overview of 200G QSFP-DD AOC



Comparison of Two Parallel Technologies in 200G Optical Modules optical transceivers



According to data disclosed by Google, Facebook, etc., the internal traffic of these Internet giant data centers is increasing by nearly 100% every year. Currently, some Internet giants deploying 100G earlier have begun to seek higher-speed solutions, and the choice of next-generation data centers has become A topic that everyone is enthusiastic about.

The 400G Ethernet standard is preceded by the 200G Ethernet standard, which may reflect the industry’s mindset—more optimistic about 400G, or 200G is just a transition solution for 400G.


But directly from 100G to 400G is actually not very scientific.


  1. First of all, from the data center side, we need to rebuild the ultra-large-scale data center and define a new specification architecture. The requirements for rack power in the 400G era switch will be quite high, and the traditional air-cooling heat dissipation is more difficult.

  2. Furthermore, the 400G data center will use PAM4 technology, and the PAM4 technology will make the system less transparent and difficult to manage. The traditional NRZ technology together with the parallel technology can make the data center easy to manage.

In order to more flexibly adapt to the needs of the future data center and achieve a perfect transition to the 400G data center, Gigalight recently completed a low-cost data center internal parallel optical interconnection solution based on 200G NRZ transmission. This paper mainly compares 200G NRZ—Two parallel technologies in the solution, and two products as an example for simple analysis.


Fiber Parallel Solution—Is It Single- or Multi-Mode?


The traditional parallel optical module products are mainly based on optical interconnect technology of multimode fiber, and have the advantages of high bandwidth, low loss, no crosstalk and matching and electromagnetic compatibility problems. They have gradually replaced copper-based electrical interconnection products and are used in cabinets. High-speed interconnection between the boards, the connection distance is up to 300 meters under the OM3 fiber.


At the same time, in order to apply to longer-distance transmission solutions, Parallel Single-Mode (PSM) optical modules have emerged, mainly using FP lasers to transmit 2km in single-mode fiber and DFB to transmit 10km applications, which is more difficult than multi-mode interconnection technology.


Data center cabling is a very complicated problem. The choice of multimode fiber or single-mode fiber has been the subject of heated discussion in the industry. There are also choices in major data centers. For example, in the 100G era, Facebook chooses single mode, Google chooses both multimode and single mode. At the same time, BAT (Baidu, Alibaba, Tencent) chooses multimode. From the perspective of cost, multimode fiber is expensive and multimode optical module is cheap. Single mode fiber is cheap and single mode optical module is expensive. Therefore, it is easy to combine the cost of fiber and optical module to obtain the relationship between distance and cost. Taking the 100G solution as an example, the cost advantage of a multimode solution is very obvious when the fiber distance is within 100 meters.

The parallel technology route is characterized in that each pair of multimode fibers respectively carries one optical signal. At present, IEEE’s 400G SR16 standard is a 16x 25G parallel solution, which requires 16 pairs of multimode fiber. It is far more than the 12-core MPO widely used in the 100G era, which will lead to a significant increase in cost; more importantly, multimode optical modules rely on The low-cost VCSEL optical chip solution, 2020, is likely to still require more than 12-core MPO’s 8-pair multimode fiber. The 400G SR4 that the existing 12-pin MPO can accommodate seems to be in the foreseeable future.

Therefore, in 2020, if there is no open and standardized multi-mode wavelength multiplexing technology (such as SWDM technology), low-cost VCSEL 100G technology can not achieve breakthrough, 400G multi-mode fiber solution cost advantage will no longer be obvious, single-mode fiber It may become mainstream in large-scale data centers, and short- and medium-range single-mode parallel solutions will be a cost-effective alternative to multi-mode parallel solutions.

——Yang Zhihua, "Top Ten Hotspots of Data Center Network Technology in 2020"

200G PSM8 vs. 200G SR8



Based on Gigalight’s unique PSM series product line, Gigalight recently released a new product—200G QSFP-DD PSM8, a high-speed product of single-mode parallel technology.


To achieve long-distance transmission, single-mode fiber with low dispersion loss must be used. To achieve high coupling efficiency between single-mode fiber and semiconductor, it is necessary to shape the light field emitted by the semiconductor laser to maximize the incident light field and the intrinsic optical field of the fiber.


And the 200G QSFP-DD SR8 uses an 8-channel 850nm VCSEL array that complies with the 100GBASE-SR4 protocol standard. The 200G QSFP-DD SR8 is a multimode parallel product. With the traditional VCSEL advantage platform, Gigalight uses a simple, efficient and reliable fiber coupling process technology to add a 45° prism between the laser and the fiber. The special material treatment of the fiber surface increases the coupling efficiency of the fiber to over 80%.


The two products are similar in that they belong to the optical modules in the 200G data center solution, and all use the QSFP-DD package, which can use the 16-core MTP.


The advantage of QSFP-DD is that the 1U panel can achieve a density of 36x 200G/400G, and it is forward- and backward compatible with QSFP, and is compatible with existing QSFP28 optical modules and AOC/DAC.


The main difference is that the 200G QSFP-DD PSM8 adopts an 8-way 1310nm single-mode fiber parallel solution with a transmission distance of up to 10km. The 200G QSFP-DD SR8 adopts a multi-mode fiber parallel solution and can travel over the OM4 fiber link. Up to 100m.


Summary


The multi-mode parallel solution is the core of the current data center development, and the transmission distance between the switch and the core switch is just within the scope of the multi-mode fiber.


Corning has introduced OM5 fiber in the past few years, but it has not caused the expected market reaction. The SWDM short-range wavelength division multiplexing scheme is only promoted by a few manufacturers—it is indeed lacking in the market.


In the near future, if a general enterprise data center wants to continue to use standard-certified solutions and reduce the cost of optical components, you can choose multi-mode parallel optics—after all, SMBs do not need as large a capacity as 400G.


However, if it is in the construction and deployment process of a very large-scale data center, especially considering the scalability of the system and the flexibility of the system, we should probably consider the single-mode parallel solution.


In the eyes of some people of insight, the single-mode parallel solution increases the number of fiber cores, but overall reduces the maintenance complexity, is easier to manage, and is easier to upgrade from 100G to 400G later. Without increasing fiber resources, the current 100G CWDM4 based on wavelength division multiplexing can only evolve to 200G FR4, and 100G PSM4 can be upgraded to 400G DR4).

——Li Mofei, "Review of Data Center: Cost Technology is Concise and Reconfigurable"

In general, the technology roadmap for major switch and transceiver vendors shows a very clear and simple migration path for customers deploying parallel optics. So when optics are available and migrated from 100G to 200G or 400G, their fiber infrastructure still exists and no upgrades are required.


Reliability, product life and maintenance costs are all interrelated. The parallel single-mode solution represented by 200G QSFP-DD PSM8 in total cost should be the cabling guide for large-scale data centers in the future.


Originally article: Comparison of Two Parallel Technologies in 200G Optical Modules



1 2